Return to Headlines

Delaware County Science and Engineering Fair

Delaware County Science Fair logo
 
 
Each year, students in Delaware County are involved in sophisticated research projects that focus on science topics in a variety of categories. The Delaware County Science Fair embraces a philosophy that students learn science by doing science. In the process, students meet various science standards and learn how to think and develop critical problem-solving skills that they will need for careers, college, and citizenship.
 
For questions, please email sciencefair@dciu.org.

 

61st Annual Delaware County Science Fair 2020

2020 Winners

Congratulations to all of the 2020 Delaware County Science and Engineering Fair winners! The winners of each category are listed below. First place, second place, third place, and honorable mention awards are available for each grade band are available.

 

First, second, and third place winners at the high school level and first and second place winners at the middle school level are eligible to move on to the Delaware Valley Science Fair (DVSF). We wish them the best of luck! In 2019, Delaware County winners who moved on to the DVSF received over $275,000 in scholarships and prizes.

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences 

High School

Adam Maman, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, First Place

Zhixuan Ye, Friends Select School, Grade 11, First Place

Anna Fattizzo, Upper Darby High School, Grade 10, First Place

Orli Friedman, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, Second Place

Phoebe Yu, Homeschool, Grade 11, Second Place

Lucas Collins, Upper Darby High School, Grade 9, Second Place

Ethan Kushnick, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, Third Place

Chuhan Ouyang, Green Hope High School, Grade 11, Third Place

Samiha Zarin, Upper Darby High School, Grade 10, Third Place

Kaicheng Chu, Miller School of Albermarle, Grade 11, Honorable Mention

 

Middle School

Helen Potts, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur, Grade 7, First Place

Patrick Bellew, St. Aloysius Academy, Grade 7, Second Place

Sabrina Gollotti, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur, Grade 7, Honorable Mention

 

Biochemistry

High School

Ganesh Selvakumar, Marple Newtown High School, Grade 11, First Place

Josiah Saddick, Upper Darby High School, Grade 9, First Place

 

Middle School

Jake Frank, St. Aloysius Academy, Grade 7, First Place

Lucy Hatfield, St. Andrew School, Grade 8, Second Place

 

Botany

Middle School

Blaise Foster, Haverford Middle School, Grade 7, First Place

Eliot Raynor, Haverford Middle School, Grade 8, Second Place

Aaron Martin, St. Andrew School, Grade 7, Third Place

Luis Lucas, Valley Forge Military Academy, Grade 7, Honorable Mention

 

Chemistry

High School

Taylor Emanuel-Jackmon, Upper Darby High School, Grade 10, First Place

Jabe Cox, Upper Darby High School, Grade 9, Second Place

 

Middle School

Emily Morley, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur, Grade 7, First Place

Emily Hamill, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur, Grade 7, Second Place

Taig McErlane, St. Aloysius Academy, Grade 7, Third Place

Patricia Bieter, St. Dorothy School, Grade 7, Honorable Mention

 

Computer Science

High School

Baoer Li, The Haverford School, Grade 11, First Place

Luke Finley, Upper Darby High School, Grade 12, Second Place

Xiao Lu, Moreau Catholic High School, Grade 11, Third Place

Felix Zhu, The Episcopal Academy, Grade 10, Honorable Mention

 

Earth and Space Sciences

High School

Partha Debnath, Upper Darby High School, Grade 11, First Place

Luke Olmstead, Upper Darby High School, Grade 9, First Place

 

Middle School

Brayden Van Dellen, St. Andrew School, Grade 8, First Place

 

Engineering

High School

Michael Kalman, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, First Place

Hansen Smith, Valley Forge Military Academy, Grade 9, First Place

Sophia Shapiro, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, Second Place

Matthew Sparling, Penncrest High School, Grade 10, Second Place

David Zhou, Upper Canada College, Grade 11, Third Place

Ashley Tang, The Episcopal Academy, Grade 10, Third Place

Matthew Selwood, Upper Darby High School, Grade 11, Honorable Mention

Zach Finley, Upper Darby High School, Grade 10, Honorable Mention

 

Middle School

Daniel Styer, Homeschool, Grade 7, First Place

Mark Fohner, St. Dorothy School, Grade 7, Second Place

Pierre Croquette, St. Mary Magdalen, Grade 7, Honorable Mention

Audrey Donohue, St. Dorothy School, Grade 6, Honorable Mention

 

Environmental Science

High School

Stanley Gian, Upper Darby High School, Grade 10, First Place

 

Middle School

Ian Lee, The Episcopal Academy, Grade 8, First Place

Shawnliyah Jones, Haverford Middle School, Grade 7, Honorable Mention

 

Mathematics

High School

Lillian Bernstein, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, First Place

Anqi Zhang, Academy of Holy Angels, Grade 11, First Place

Yulun Wu, Northfield Mount Hermon, Grade 10, First Place

Anyi Li, St. Andrews Episcopal School, Grade 11, Second Place

Ryan Clarici, Upper Darby High School, Grade 9, Second Place

Siyu Shen, Westtown School, Grade 11, Third Place

Nate Polidoro, Upper Darby High School, Grade 12, Honorable Mention

Zhenghao Jin, Rutgers Preparatory School, Grade 11, Honorable Mention

 

Middle School

Monica Levis, Levis Homeschool, Grade 8, First Place

 

Medicine and Health

High School

Emma Lo, The Shipley School, Grade 11, First Place

Hayden Ufberg, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, Second Place

Zongren Zhang, Mary Institute and Country Day School, Grade 11, Second Place

Wenjin Sun, The Episcopal Academy, Grade 11, Third Place

Yuntian Shen, Monte Vista Christian School, Grade 11, Honorable Mention

 

Middle School

Srilekha Mamidala, Garnet Valley Middle School, Grade 8, First Place

Christian Hassey, St. Mary Magdalen, Grade 7, Second Place

Alex Bruce, St. Mary Magdalen, Grade 7, Third Place

 

Microbiology

High School

Ruby Benjamin, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, First Place

 

Middle School

Aditya Joshi, Haverford Middle School, Grade 6, First Place

Tasia Brice, St. Andrew School, Grade 8, Third Place

 

Physics

High School

Kayla Bleier, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 11, First Place

David Styer, Homeschool, Grade 9, First Place

Helen Rudoler, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, Honorable Mention

Zachary Abudahri, Upper Darby High School, Grade 10, Honorable Mention 

 

Middle School

Julia White, Haverford Middle School, Grade 8, First Place

Dawn Ong, Homeschool, Grade 7, Second Place

Roman Colaberdino, St. Dorothy School, Grade 7, Third Place

Peter Bozzone, St. Andrew School, Grade 7, Honorable Mention

Joshua Wagner, St. Andrew School, Grade 7, Honorable Mention

Michael Davis, St. Dorothy School, Grade 6, Honorable Mention

Gavin McLain, St. Dorothy School, Grade 6, Honorable Mention

Simon Colaberdino, St. Dorothy School, Grade 6, Honorable Mention

 

Zoology

Middle School

Mary Kate Daniel, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur, Grade 7, First Place

 

Team Projects

High School

Ummayh Siddiqua, Upper Darby High School, Grade 11, First Place

Margaret Smith, Upper Darby High School, Grade 11, First Place 

Dylan Ford, Upper Darby High School, Grade 11, Second Place

James Marinelli, Upper Darby High School, Grade 11, Second Place

Caleb Argueta, Upper Darby High School, Grade 10, Second Place

Tyrone Slade, Upper Darby High School, Grade 10, Second Place

Ethan Willner, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, Third Place

Jordan Naim, Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy, Grade 12, Third Place

 

Consumer Sciences

Middle School

Logan Kennedy, St. Aloysius Academy, Grade 7, First Place

Ava Ezzie, St. Andrew School, Grade 8, Second Place

Alexandra Cornibe, St. Dorothy School, Grade 6, Third Place