Resources For School Leaders and the Community

  • Wolf Administration Launches COVID Alert PA App

    Stop the spread of the virus with the COVID-19 exposure notification mobile app, COVID Alert PA. Available now as a download from the Apple App store or Google Play store, the app is available in English and Spanish. Learn More About the COVID Alert PA App

    Guidance for School Nurses

    School Reopening Resources

    CCHD COVID-19 Public & Private School Guidance 11-10-20

     

    PDE Updated Q & A on Fire and Safety Drills

    This information can also be found here: https://www.education.pa.gov/Schools/safeschools/emergencyplanning/COVID-19/20-21FAQs/Pages/default.aspx#drills 

    Is a school that is currently using a blended (hybrid) instructional model, where students are receiving in-person instruction on a part-time basis, required to report fire and school security drills to PDE? 

    Yes. Schools conducting in-person instruction for seven days or more a month are required to report all required drills. For specific information related to required drills, please consult the Fire Drills, School Security Drills, and School Bus Evacuations BEC (24 P.S. §15-1517).

    Must a school follow the Governor’s Targeted Mitigation Order when conducting a fire or school security drill? 

    Yes, a school that exceeds 250 students must ensure proper social distancing during the drill. Schools can be flexible in how to conduct drills by involving certain sections of the building/grade levels/floors of the building on different days to adhere to the Pennsylvania Department of Health (DOH) and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines on social distancing and current targeted mitigation orders for outside gatherings. Schools that exercise this flexibility should vary student participation from month to month to impact the entire student population. 

    Is a school required to report fire drills to PDE for the months when it is only providing remote instruction? 

    No, a school that is only using a remote instructional delivery model and providing no in-person instruction is not required to report a fire drill for that month. Reports are only required for the months in which the school provides seven or more days of in-person instruction. 

    Must a school report to PDE that it conducted a school security drill within the first 90 days of the school year? 

    Yes, a school that conducts a school security drill in lieu of a fire drill within the first 90 school days of students participating in in-person instruction is required to report that drill to PDE. If a school is fully remote, there is no in-person instruction, therefore it is not required to report to PDE. When the school resumes in-person instruction, it must report to PDE that it conducted a school security drill within 90 days from the start date of in-person instruction including a blended (hybrid) instructional model. 

    Do schools need to follow recommended health and safety guidelines when conducting fire and school security drills? 

    Schools should adhere to guidelines provided by the Pennsylvania Department of Health and CDC regarding social distancing and face covering requirements during fire and school security drills. 

    Are there any methods of conducting a school security drill that ensures the school adheres to the current DOH guidelines? 

    Yes. One method that schools can use is a shelter in place activity followed by an in-person classroom lesson on additional security protocols and expected behaviors. All protocols regarding notifications must be followed. 

    What is the requirement for bus evacuation drills for the 2020-21 school year? 

    As long as buses are transporting any students, schools must conduct bus evacuation drills for the school year. Schools should adhere to guidelines provided by DOH and CDC regarding social distancing and face covering requirements during these drills.

     

    What You Need To Know About Handwashing

    This video answers important questions about hand washing and hand sanitizer.

  • Delco Pandemic Action Plan

    The plan has four levels of response: Monitoring; Limiting; Postponing; and Closing. As of March 13, 2020, we are currently at the Limiting level. The decision to move to the next level will be made in coordination with our local and state health agencies. The situation is rapidly changing and we will do our best to post updates.

    Download the Delco Pandemic Action Plan document.

  • PA Department of Education Graduation FAQ

    The Department of Education recently revised their graduation FAQ linked here and posted in full below. Please refer to this update for any questions regarding graduation ceremonies during the coming weeks.

    Should schools hold high school graduation ceremonies and traditional end of school year activities?

    The safety and security of all students and school communities are a priority for the commonwealth. Therefore, in accordance with Governor Wolf’s Process to Reopen Pennsylvania:

    • Schools located in counties or regions that are in the red phase may only hold virtual events for graduation and other traditional end of school year ceremonies. Large gatherings are prohibited and travel should be limited to life-sustaining purposes.
    • Schools located in counties or regions in the yellow phase are limited to gatherings of no more than 25 people and must follow Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and Department of Health guidance for social distancing.
    • Schools located in counties or regions in the green phase may conduct unrestricted in-person activities as long as they follow CDC and Department of Health guidelines. 

    In all instances, schools must work to prevent or mitigate the spread of COVID-19 and to ensure the safety of the communities in which they reside or serve. Schools should employ remote or virtual methods whenever and wherever possible and strive to minimize opportunities for personal interaction because such interactions provide greater opportunities for the transmission of COVID-19.

     

    Chester County Health Department

    Chester County and Delaware County Coronavirus Information:

     

    COVID-19 Updates

     

    Delaware County COVID Resources

     

    Recommendations on Disinfecting Computer Equipment

    View complete information from Dell along with a video

    Some of this information can be helpful for non-computer equipment as well. This is a list of substances that should NOT be used:

    • Any chlorine-based cleaner, such as bleach
    • Peroxides (including hydrogen peroxide)
    • Solvents such as; acetone, paint thinner, benzene, methylene chloride or toluene
    • Ammonia (i.e. Windex)
    • Ethyl alcohol
  • If you have symptoms of COVID-19, you are asked to call the Chester County Health Department Hotline at 610-344-6225. They have staff on site from 8:30am-4:30pm, seven days a week answering questions. They have also partnered with the Greater Philadelphia Coronavirus Helpline, which is staffed 24/7. That number is 1-800-722-7112. 

    The Chester County Health Department has updated their website to include data and maps for Delaware County COVID-19 cases. Residents can visit the website for COVID-19 data and information on how to keep themselves, their family and friends, and the community healthy. The website is: www.chesco.org/4376/Coronavirus-COVID-19It can also be accessed on the Delaware County’s COVID-19 website by clicking on the blue COVID-19 banner: www.delcopa.gov/ich/resources/coronavirus.html