Administration

  • Grantee Dr. Maria Edelberg, Executive Director
     

    Management Team

    • Bridget Scott-Doyle, M.Ed., Director of Early Childhood Education and Head Start
    • Edwina Hammond, Administrative Assistant to the Director
    • Kenneth Calloway, Operations Coordinator
    • Barry Colgan, Fiscal Officer
    • Edwina Coverson-Barnes, Assistant Director 
    • Brittany Gibson, Assistant Director
    • Tamika Ivory, Assistant Director
     

    Supervisory Team

    • Dr. Bernice Baxter, Health Service Consultant
    • Naomi Best, EHS/HS Center Leader
    • Muriel Brown, Nutrition Technician
    • Talia Bradley-Cooke, EHS/HS Program Coordinator
    • Melissa Bubb, EHS/HS Program Coordinator
    • Carnela Coleman, EHS/HS Center Leader
    • Nancy DeSanctis, Pre-K Counts Coordinator
    • Simone Dodson, EHS/HS Center Leader
    • Emma Herrnstadt, Mental Health Consultant
    • Nyfisa C. Hodges, EHS/HS Center Leader
    • Michael Hohenadel, EHS/HS Center Leader
    • Kianah Pena, EHS/HS Program Coordinator
    • Christie Price, EHS/HS Parent/Family Community Engagement Coordinator
    • Rachel Sakofs, Nutrition Consultant
    • Brianne Shulski, EHS/HS Program Coordinator & Disabilities Specialist
    • Anthony Stewart, EHS/HS Center Leader

Center Locations

  •  

    Early Head Start

    • Apple Pie Christian Academy
      18 East 8th Street, Chester, PA 19013 | 610-447-1222 ext. 308
    • The Children's Garden VI
      600 MacDade Blvd., Collingdale, PA | 610-461-2303
    • Smart From the Start
      4 Rockbourne Rd., Clifton Heights, PA 19018 | 484-461-4664
    • CTE-Folcroft
      701 Henderson Dr., Folcroft, PA 19032 | 610-583-7620 x3455
     

    Head Start

    • Region I:  Aston
      100 Crozerville Rd., Aston, PA 19014 | 610-938-9000 ext. 3575
      Christina Pace, Regional Secretary - Policy Council
    • Marcus Hook ECLC
      4 West 8th Street, Marcus Hook, PA 19061 | 610-485-9532
      Tonya Roberts, Regional Secretary  Parent Committees
    • Region II: Sharon Hill ECLC
      1016 School Str, Sharon Hill, PA 19079 | 610-938-2845 ext. 6350
      Tashia Bell, Administrative Secretary  Health, Nutrition, PFCE, Pre-K Counts and State Programs
    • Region III: Chester Township Regional
      2730 Bethel Road, Chester, PA 19013 | 610-494-0467
      Christina Pace, Regional Secretary - Policy Council 
    • Region IV: Rockbourne Falls ECLC
      4 Rockbourne Rd., Clifton Heights, PA 19018 | 484-461-4664
      Amber Diggs, Administrative Secretary  Early Head Start 
    • Region V: Madison, Regional Building
      D-200 East 5th Street, Chester, PA 19013 | 610-938-9399 x6801
      Ramikia Johnson, Secretary - Transition 
    • Region VI:  CTE-Folcroft
      701 Henderson Dr., Folcroft, PA 19032 | 610-583-7620 x3455
      Eddystone Elementary School
      1410 9th Street, Eddystone, PA 19022  | 610-534-1900 (connect thru 1412 to x411)
      Woodlyn Elementary School
      1200 Colson Rd., Woodlyn, PA 19094 | 610-534-1900 x1468
      Catherine E. Brooks, Secretary    Early Head Start, ERSEA -610-583-7620 x3455

     

    Pre-K Counts Program

    • Aston Early Childhood Education Center
      100 Crozerville Rd., Aston, PA 19014 | 610-938-9000 ext. 2046
    • Delco Early Learning Center
      352 Childs Ave., Drexel Hill, PA 19026 | 610-622-0990
    • Easterseals
      468 North Middletown Rd., Media, PA 19063 | 610-565-2353
    • Evans Elementary
      900 Bailey Road, Yeadon PA 19050 | Stella Sawyer - 610-938-2845 ext. 6355
    • Sharon Hill Early Childhood Learning Center
      1016 School Str., Sharon Hill, PA 19079 | 610-938-2845
    • Kindergarten Center
      1 School Lane, Glenolden, PA 19036 | Stella Sawyer - 610-938-2845 ext. 6355